PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

source (verb)

Chinese translation: (從特定來源)獲得

04:23 Oct 28, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: source (verb)
He sourced the mine assets and was part of the reconstruction team
Tony Zhou
Chinese translation:(從特定來源)獲得
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

y_lewarne
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(從特定來源)獲得
y_lewarne
4 +1開發
Li Shu Hung
4采购
Shouguang Cao


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(從特定來源)獲得


Explanation:
FYI

y_lewarne
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 或购得
15 mins
  -> 謝謝!

agree  clearwater
26 mins
  -> 謝謝!

agree  dd dd: 如果可以的话,尽量查一下到底是买的,还是租的,还是以其他设么方式免费获得使用权的?实在不行还是获得/取得更保险些。
1 hr
  -> 謝謝!

agree  Yurek
16 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
開發


Explanation:
In the context, the term "source" has the meaning of "develop" or "acquire" as in the terms of "business development".

Example sentence(s):
  • 她為公司開發了一系列的商品
  • She sourced a series of products for the company
Li Shu Hung
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LIZ LI: 如果是跟采矿相关的话,应该是开发
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
采购


Explanation:
They are sourcing from abroad in order to save money.
为了省钱,他们的材料、零件从国外采购。


Shouguang Cao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search