large tenement

Chinese translation: 大型矿权地

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:large tenement
Chinese translation:大型矿权地
Entered by: Eric Xu

03:57 Oct 23, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: large tenement
in the mining, how to translate tenement?
Tony Zhou
大型矿权地
Explanation:
"矿业权/矿权地(tenement)",指任何形式的权利或权益,如相应矿政管理部门按照矿业法所授予的执照,许可证或租约,赋予持证人勘查和/或开发土地中的矿产的某些权利. "tenure","title"与"tenement"是同义词.
参见以下链接,地质矿产信息研究成果(99)《市场经济国家矿业权价值评估研究》。
Selected response from:

Eric Xu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2大型矿权地
Eric Xu
4大住宅/廉价公寓/房间/套间
TRANS4CHINA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大住宅/廉价公寓/房间/套间


Explanation:
A building for human habitation, especially one that is rented to tenants.
住宅:供人居住的建筑物,尤指出租给房客的住房
A rundown, low-rental apartment building whose facilities and maintenance barely meet minimum standards.
廉价公寓:一种年久失修、房租较低、其装修配置刚刚达到最低标准的公寓
Chiefly British An apartment or a room leased to a tenant.
【多用于英国】 (供出租用的)房间或套间

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6分钟 (2008-10-23 04:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law Property, such as land, rents, or franchises, held by one person leasing it from another.
【法律】 保有物:一个人拥有的租借给他人的财产,如土地、出租的财产或特许权等

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11分钟 (2008-10-23 04:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不好意思,没看到是矿业专业的,应该是矿业权或采矿权

TRANS4CHINA
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
大型矿权地


Explanation:
"矿业权/矿权地(tenement)",指任何形式的权利或权益,如相应矿政管理部门按照矿业法所授予的执照,许可证或租约,赋予持证人勘查和/或开发土地中的矿产的某些权利. "tenure","title"与"tenement"是同义词.
参见以下链接,地质矿产信息研究成果(99)《市场经济国家矿业权价值评估研究》。



    Reference: http://big5.lrn.cn/bookscollection/reports/200611/P020061115...
Eric Xu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Li Cao
5 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search