gas cofiring with coal or waste

Chinese translation: 与煤炭或废弃物共燃的瓦斯

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas cofiring with coal or waste
Chinese translation:与煤炭或废弃物共燃的瓦斯
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

14:54 Mar 25, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: gas cofiring with coal or waste
请教专业译法!谢谢!
William He
China
与煤炭或废弃物共燃的瓦斯
Explanation:
大概是这么说的。Gas有时被翻译成“矿气”,不过称作“瓦斯”比较中性些。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks, Wenjer, your answer is more correct and helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4与煤炭或废弃物共燃的瓦斯
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3cofiring = 共烧;混烧
chica nueva


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
与煤炭或废弃物共燃的瓦斯


Explanation:
大概是这么说的。Gas有时被翻译成“矿气”,不过称作“瓦斯”比较中性些。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Wenjer, your answer is more correct and helpful!

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cofiring = 共烧;混烧


Explanation:
cofiring = 共烧;混烧

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-03-27 07:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

掺烧


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=%E7%94%9F...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, An Lai!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search