Overview of Power Generation Options for Heat and Electricity

Chinese translation: 热与电能生产选项的纵览/纵览热与电能生产的选项

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overview of Power Generation Options for Heat and Electricity
Chinese translation:热与电能生产选项的纵览/纵览热与电能生产的选项
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

14:41 Mar 25, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Overview of Power Generation Options for Heat and Electricity
这里的关系有点乱,Power Generation 本身就是发电,后面的Heat and Electricity又是指什么呢?谢谢了先!
William He
China
热与电能生产的选项纵览
Explanation:
大体上可以这么说:在所谓“气电共生”(cogeneration) 的概念里,从气能源转换到热能可以应用到许多不同的领域,因为热能量可分为高热、中热和低热,发电(即,从热能转换到电能)时需要高热,由于高热能在发电时会衰竭而成为中热能和低热能,中低热能量可以作为建筑物供暖等等用途,因此气电共生的构想是要充分利用这些能量的转换和衰变。气电共生的发电厂不只是产生电能,而且也提供可以应用到多方面的热能。

基于以上的理解,我建议这个标题可译成“热与电能生产的选项纵览”。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks, Wenjer! I am prefer this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1纵览用于供热和供电的发电选项
abcd1308
4选择发电用于供热和供电综述
Duobing Chen
4热与电能生产的选项纵览
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overview of power generation options for heat and electricity
热与电能生产的选项纵览


Explanation:
大体上可以这么说:在所谓“气电共生”(cogeneration) 的概念里,从气能源转换到热能可以应用到许多不同的领域,因为热能量可分为高热、中热和低热,发电(即,从热能转换到电能)时需要高热,由于高热能在发电时会衰竭而成为中热能和低热能,中低热能量可以作为建筑物供暖等等用途,因此气电共生的构想是要充分利用这些能量的转换和衰变。气电共生的发电厂不只是产生电能,而且也提供可以应用到多方面的热能。

基于以上的理解,我建议这个标题可译成“热与电能生产的选项纵览”。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Wenjer! I am prefer this one.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overview of power generation options for heat and electricity
选择发电用于供热和供电综述


Explanation:

供参考。

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overview of power generation options for heat and electricity
纵览用于供热和供电的发电选项


Explanation:
热电联产的发电设备在芬兰非常普遍。发电设备依靠蒸汽的过程和高速轮机进行发电和供热。有效地节约了能源.


    Reference: http://www.savoniapower.com
abcd1308
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 这个说法比较容易懂。
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search