ignirnbrites

Chinese translation: 熔结凝灰岩、熔灰岩

14:22 Jan 11, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: ignirnbrites
ignirnbrites and quartz
请问这个是什么?好像又是typos。。。谢谢!
stonejohn
China
Chinese translation:熔结凝灰岩、熔灰岩
Explanation:
应该是 ignimbrite
熔结凝灰岩、熔灰岩
Selected response from:

Jenny Lu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5熔结凝灰岩、熔灰岩
Jenny Lu
3中酸凝灰岩
pkchan
3ignimbrites? 火山灰形成的岩石
franksf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
熔结凝灰岩、熔灰岩


Explanation:
应该是 ignimbrite
熔结凝灰岩、熔灰岩

Jenny Lu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ignimbrites? 火山灰形成的岩石


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/ignimbrites
A volcanic rock formed by the welding together of tuff material from an explosive volcanic eruption.



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
中酸凝灰岩


Explanation:
火山碎屑流- Yahoo!知识+火山碎屑流堆积形成中酸凝灰岩(ignimbrite),其机制如图七所示。最大之特色在于碎片与其中之凝灰质物焊接在一起。 火山泥流──lahar一字源自爪哇语,是火山喷发时 ...
hk.knowledge.yahoo.com/question/?qid=7006120101323 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

自然科学资料库之建立及其应用[ 繁体 ]由于菲律宾海板块向北隐没于欧亚大陆板块,在造山作用过程中的火山作用与地震频繁, ... 紧压作用而以玻璃质熔接一起,又称为中酸凝灰岩(ignimbrite/welded tuff)。 ...
140.137.32.27/plan.asp?sec=08&planNo=plan2&secName=研究成果 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search