one week plus two days following dose step

Chinese translation: 某剂量水平下服药后一周零两天

08:45 Oct 17, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: one week plus two days following dose step
First cycle: Hospitalization during the first nine days (one week plus two days following dose step) of the first cycle, though physician judgment may be used

是一种抗肿瘤药的服用方法。one week plus two days following dose step 怎么翻译比较好,是按照剂量级服用一周加两天吗?
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:某剂量水平下服药后一周零两天
Explanation:
dose step表示化疗药物剂量滴定时的某个剂量水平,比如这个周期用100 mg,下个周期150mg,这些都是dose step

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-17 10:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,刚才没仔细看,following究竟表示后还是按照需要根据具体情况,即这个药是服用1次还是连续服9天
Selected response from:

jin_mts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5某剂量水平下服药后一周零两天
jin_mts
4D1-D7天给药,根据患者情况调整D8D9天的用药
Domenico Zhou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
某剂量水平下服药后一周零两天


Explanation:
dose step表示化疗药物剂量滴定时的某个剂量水平,比如这个周期用100 mg,下个周期150mg,这些都是dose step

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-17 10:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,刚才没仔细看,following究竟表示后还是按照需要根据具体情况,即这个药是服用1次还是连续服9天

jin_mts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
D1-D7天给药,根据患者情况调整D8D9天的用药


Explanation:
dose step应该是指根据患者体表面积算出来的药物剂量。一个周期的第一个9天用药,前7天是所有患者均用药,后2天根据患者情况调整医嘱和药物剂量。

Domenico Zhou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search