saturably

Chinese translation: 可饱和地

01:57 Sep 25, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: saturably
binds saturably and reversibly to distinct receptors in brain and pancreatic cell membranes
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:可饱和地
Explanation:
可饱和地
Selected response from:

Weiping Tang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1可饱和地
Weiping Tang
4特异性结合/专一结合
Si Cong Chen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
可饱和地


Explanation:
可饱和地

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
特异性结合/专一结合


Explanation:
中文文献中用“可饱和性结合” 的好像比较少。奥克兰大学那篇简介里有这样一句话:

Saturable binding is also called specific binding and non-saturable binding is also called non-specific binding.

如果是这样的话,那么应该也可以翻成更为常见的"特异性结合"。


    Reference: http://www.fmhs.auckland.ac.nz/sms/pharmacology/holford/teac...
Si Cong Chen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search