recurrent productive disease

Chinese translation: 复发性生殖疾病

04:27 Sep 20, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: recurrent productive disease
Primary infections are generally asymptomatic but they tend to be more severe than recurrent productive disease.
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:复发性生殖疾病
Explanation:
复发性生殖疾病
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4有症状的复发性感染
Weiping Tang
4有症状的或显性的
jyuan_us
3复发性生殖疾病
Shang


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
复发性生殖疾病


Explanation:
复发性生殖疾病

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有症状的或显性的


Explanation:
productive是 asymptomatic 的反义词,即有症状的或显性的,例如, 有痰就是肺部疾病的一种productive,其他还有流脓,分泌物增多等,都统称为productive。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-09-20 10:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recurrent=反復出現的,時好時犯,遷延性的

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

3 days 40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有症状的复发性感染


Explanation:
结合上下文可以推出这个译法,重点是对productive的理解。


Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search