certifying doctor

Chinese translation: 宣布患者死亡的医生

08:07 Nov 19, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: certifying doctor
usually about death.
Tony Zhou
Chinese translation:宣布患者死亡的医生
Explanation:
In simplified Chiense, to "certify" a patient's death is translated as 宣布(死亡); in traditional Chinese, it is translated as 宣告.
Selected response from:

Carlis Hsu
United States
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1验证执业医师
tanglsus
4宣布患者死亡的医生
Carlis Hsu


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
宣布患者死亡的医生


Explanation:
In simplified Chiense, to "certify" a patient's death is translated as 宣布(死亡); in traditional Chinese, it is translated as 宣告.

Carlis Hsu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
验证执业医师


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shu-de Rong
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search