index partner

Chinese translation: 伴侣双方中已先感染HIV一方

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: index partner
Chinese translation:伴侣双方中已先感染HIV一方
Entered by: Wallace Gu

14:03 Sep 28, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: index partner
stratified by treatment status of the index partner 是指得病的伴侣还是未得病的那一方?
Dylan Beck
China
是已感染一方
Explanation:
详见此文:http://www.measuredhs.com/pubs/pdf/FA71/FA71.pdf

里面涉及大量的“index partner”内容。

Stage of disease also appears to be associated with risk of HIV transmission within discordant couples
independent of viral load. One study compared three groups of couples: couples who enrolled as concordant
negative couples with one partner seroconverting during follow-up (incident index couples), those who enrolled
as discordant couples (prevalent index couples) with no death during follow-up, and couples in which the first
partner to be infected with HIV (the index partner) was infected prior to enrollment and died during follow-up
(late-stage index couples) (Wawer et al., 2005).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-09-29 06:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

涉及 index partner 的文献通常研究的是:伴侣双方中有一人感染HIV之后,在一定条件下,另一方感染机率有多大,以及可能需要多长时间也感染上。因此第一个感染的人被称为 index partner(指标伴侣方)。
Selected response from:

Wallace Gu
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2是已感染一方
Wallace Gu
3感染或者未感染都是可能的
Shepherdyu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
感染或者未感染都是可能的


Explanation:
In Rakai couples, if the average length of exposure between infection of the index partner and HIV transmission was only 1 month (encompassing 10 coital acts), rather than the 2.5 months that we estimated, the rate of transmission during this period could be as high as 0.02/coital act. In the 46 couples with one seroconverting partner for whom we conducted molecular linkage, >91% of the seroconverting partners acquired a virus strain that was homologous to that found in the infected index partner







感染了加的有infected, was homologous to that found in the infected index partner





Shepherdyu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
是已感染一方


Explanation:
详见此文:http://www.measuredhs.com/pubs/pdf/FA71/FA71.pdf

里面涉及大量的“index partner”内容。

Stage of disease also appears to be associated with risk of HIV transmission within discordant couples
independent of viral load. One study compared three groups of couples: couples who enrolled as concordant
negative couples with one partner seroconverting during follow-up (incident index couples), those who enrolled
as discordant couples (prevalent index couples) with no death during follow-up, and couples in which the first
partner to be infected with HIV (the index partner) was infected prior to enrollment and died during follow-up
(late-stage index couples) (Wawer et al., 2005).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-09-29 06:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

涉及 index partner 的文献通常研究的是:伴侣双方中有一人感染HIV之后,在一定条件下,另一方感染机率有多大,以及可能需要多长时间也感染上。因此第一个感染的人被称为 index partner(指标伴侣方)。

Wallace Gu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenico Zhou: 同意
7 hrs

agree  Neyle
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search