only when you are thirsty

Chinese translation: 仅当口渴时

03:23 Jun 2, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: only when you are thirsty
it is not possible to get access to drinks only when you are thirsty, or to drink enough at a single timepoint

请问这句话的逻辑性是怎样的,only when后面的部分和前面it is not possible 谢谢
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:仅当口渴时
Explanation:
不可能仅在口渴的时候喝水,也不可能一次喝个够。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-06-02 13:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

健康的喝水习惯是少量多次。
Selected response from:

Ying Wang
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1仅当口渴时
Ying Wang
4English-Chinese
Scarletyhh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
English-Chinese


Explanation:
不可能只在你口渴的時候才接觸水源,或是在一個單一時間點喝完足夠的水。

Scarletyhh

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
仅当口渴时


Explanation:
不可能仅在口渴的时候喝水,也不可能一次喝个够。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-06-02 13:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

健康的喝水习惯是少量多次。

Ying Wang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zilin Cui
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search