doping practices

Chinese translation: 服用兴奋剂的行为

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doping practices
Chinese translation:服用兴奋剂的行为
Entered by: Tian Huang (X)

14:23 May 26, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: doping practices
The use of performance enhancing drugs and doping practices is contrary to the ethics of sport and is potentially harmful to the health of athletes.
Dylan Beck
China
服用兴奋剂的行为
Explanation:
"doping practices"是“服用兴奋剂的行为”的意思
Selected response from:

Tian Huang (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1服用兴奋剂的行为
Tian Huang (X)
4 +1服用兴奋剂的做法
Jacky Ye
3(一切)涉及兴奋剂使用的操作(做法)
tanglsus


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
服用兴奋剂的行为


Explanation:
"doping practices"是“服用兴奋剂的行为”的意思


    Reference: http://dict.youdao.com/search?le=eng&q=doping&keyfrom=dict.t...
Tian Huang (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zilin Cui
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The use of doping practices
服用兴奋剂的做法


Explanation:
服用能够提高比赛成绩的药物和兴奋剂的做法不仅与体育道德背道而驰,并且可能危害运动员的健康。

Jacky Ye
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
1 day 8 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(一切)涉及兴奋剂使用的操作(做法)


Explanation:
靠使用药物来提高运动成绩和(一切)涉及兴奋剂使用的操作(做法)有悖于体育道德,同时对运动员的健康也有潜在危害。

The word 服用 is not a good fit here, as it seems to limit the target to only the athletes (who take drugs orally). Suggest to use 使用 and 操作(做法), which include not only athletes, and also coaches, doctors and anyone else involved in using the drug as well. This meaning is derived from/implied by the word "practices", medical practices, coaching practices...

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search