starting the day or night before

Chinese translation: 从昨天或昨晚开始

13:31 Mar 27, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: starting the day or night before
Can you feel worsening of XXX starting the day or night before?


XXX是一种症状
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:从昨天或昨晚开始
Explanation:
从昨天或昨晚开始你有没有感觉XXX更加严重
Selected response from:

jarv95888
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2从昨天或昨晚开始
jarv95888
4 +1每天清晨或睡觉前
Domenico Zhou
4从那一天或(那一天的)前一晚开始
Fubin Che
4前天白天或前天夜里发作的
Neyle


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
每天清晨或睡觉前


Explanation:
night before 应该是 night before bed 的简写。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-03-27 13:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

每天清晨或晚上睡觉前

Domenico Zhou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Lin
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
从昨天或昨晚开始


Explanation:
从昨天或昨晚开始你有没有感觉XXX更加严重

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
2 hrs

agree  Rue H.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
前天白天或前天夜里发作的


Explanation:
Can you feel worsening of XXX starting the day or night before?
你能感觉到前天白天或前天夜里发作的XXX正在恶化吗?

Example sentence(s):
  • If symptoms persist for 7 days or worsen, contact a licensed practitioner.
  • 如果症状持续超过7天或是恶化, 请就医.
Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
从那一天或(那一天的)前一晚开始


Explanation:
我理解该句的意思为:从那一天或(那一天的)前一晚开始您能感到症状加重吗?

如果为专业医学文献,其中的day应为日间,night为晚间。

则翻译为:从日间或前一晚开始您能感到症状加重吗?

Fubin Che
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search