分析句子

Chinese translation: 关于百分位数

04:34 Feb 27, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: 分析句子
Percentile-reporting rates refer to the distribution of individual laboratory responses from reporting rates in various categories.

主要是“distribution of individual laboratory responses from reporting rates” 怎么说比较好。 reporting rate 是指临床检验科出某些报告的比例。
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:关于百分位数
Explanation:
大意:根据不同种类疾病的报告率,推算出该实验室在所有实验室中的(排名)分布。从而将reporting rates与Percentile对应起来,Percentile-reporting rates 即(实验室)百分位数-(疾病)报告率。

参考资料
1. A 25th percentile-reporting rate (which corresponds to 2.0% in the table) for the ThinPrep LSIL category means that a quarter of
laboratories have LSIL rates of 2.0% or less. A 90th percentile-reporting rate (which corresponds 30 of 41 Cytopathology Checklist 6.15.2010 to 9.4% in the table) for ASC-US in ThinPrep preparations means that 9 of 10 laboratories have an ASC-US rate of 9.4% or less.

2. 什么是百分位数? 统计学术语,如果将一组数据从大到小排序,并计算相应的累计百分位,则某一百分位所对应数据的值就称为这一百分位的百分位数。可表示为:一组n个观测值按数值大小排列如,处于p%位置的值称第p百分位数。
高等院校的入学考试成绩经常以百分位数的形式报告。比如,假设某个考生在入学考试中的语文部分的原始分数为54分。相对于参加同一考试的其他学生来说,他的成绩如何并不容易知道。但是如果原始分数54分恰好对应的是第70百分位数,我们就能知道大约70%的学生的考分比他低,而约30%的学生考分比他高。
Selected response from:

Domenico Zhou
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4百分位报告率指根据不同分类报告率得出的各实验室答复分布
Fubin Che
4关于百分位数
Domenico Zhou
3FYI
Wayne Nie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
先粗略理解其中的单词
reporting rates--临床病例报告比例
categories--疾病/科室类别
laboratory response--实验室问题处理(理解为实验室诊断?)

这句话似可翻译成:
临床病例报告比例中实验室诊断对于各种疾病的分布情况即为percentile-reporting rates。

似乎是在阐述实验室确诊案例在病例报告中的比例。
如果能提供上下文,解释individual laboratory response与reporting rates的关系就更好了。

Wayne Nie
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
关于百分位数


Explanation:
大意:根据不同种类疾病的报告率,推算出该实验室在所有实验室中的(排名)分布。从而将reporting rates与Percentile对应起来,Percentile-reporting rates 即(实验室)百分位数-(疾病)报告率。

参考资料
1. A 25th percentile-reporting rate (which corresponds to 2.0% in the table) for the ThinPrep LSIL category means that a quarter of
laboratories have LSIL rates of 2.0% or less. A 90th percentile-reporting rate (which corresponds 30 of 41 Cytopathology Checklist 6.15.2010 to 9.4% in the table) for ASC-US in ThinPrep preparations means that 9 of 10 laboratories have an ASC-US rate of 9.4% or less.

2. 什么是百分位数? 统计学术语,如果将一组数据从大到小排序,并计算相应的累计百分位,则某一百分位所对应数据的值就称为这一百分位的百分位数。可表示为:一组n个观测值按数值大小排列如,处于p%位置的值称第p百分位数。
高等院校的入学考试成绩经常以百分位数的形式报告。比如,假设某个考生在入学考试中的语文部分的原始分数为54分。相对于参加同一考试的其他学生来说,他的成绩如何并不容易知道。但是如果原始分数54分恰好对应的是第70百分位数,我们就能知道大约70%的学生的考分比他低,而约30%的学生考分比他高。


Domenico Zhou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 33

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
百分位报告率指根据不同分类报告率得出的各实验室答复分布


Explanation:
可参见http://www.archivesofpathology.org/doi/pdf/10.1043/1543-2165...,尤其是其中的表1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1天4小时 (2013-02-28 08:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

response还可翻译为回应、反应,即百分位报告率指根据不同分类报告率得出的各实验室回应分布。


    Reference: http://www.archivesofpathology.org/doi/pdf/10.1043/1543-2165...
Fubin Che
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search