are reflexed to

Chinese translation: 相互印证

04:03 Feb 22, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: are reflexed to
In accordance with the College of American Pathologists' recommendation, immunohistochemistry (IHC) results of 1+ and 2+ are reflexed to HER2 FISH testing
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:相互印证
Explanation:
免疫组化的结果印证了原位杂交检测的结果,或者说免疫组化和原位杂交检测这两项实验结果相互印证。

我想这就像Paper里面常用多个实验方法反复对一个问题的不同方面进行验证,比如PCR的结果和WesternBlotting结果可以相互印证。
Selected response from:

Domenico Zhou
China
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5印证
Fubin Che
4反射在...上
Neyle
4相应挂钩于
kok seng loh
4相互印证
Domenico Zhou
4相当于
Weiping Tang
3反射于,反映于......
Conan Qu


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
相当于


Explanation:
字面上不好翻译,不过其含义应该比较明确,即免疫组化结果为1+和2+与HER2 FISH检测结果阳性是相当的。

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 338

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
相互印证


Explanation:
免疫组化的结果印证了原位杂交检测的结果,或者说免疫组化和原位杂交检测这两项实验结果相互印证。

我想这就像Paper里面常用多个实验方法反复对一个问题的不同方面进行验证,比如PCR的结果和WesternBlotting结果可以相互印证。

Domenico Zhou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
相应挂钩于


Explanation:
I feel that this translation closer as the sense of reaction in 'reflexed' is carried by 相应.

If not, the original author should have used 'corresponded to' replace 'reflexed to' instead.

kok seng loh
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Conan Qu: 反射于,反映于...... 美国病理学会称,1+与2+的免疫组织化结果与HER2荧光原位杂交检测结果相互印证。
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
反射于,反映于......


Explanation:
美国病理学会称,1+与2+的免疫组织化结果与HER2荧光原位杂交检测结果相互印证。

Conan Qu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
反射在...上


Explanation:
immunohistochemistry (IHC) results of 1+ and 2+ are reflexed to HER2 FISH testing
1+和2+的免疫组织化学结果应反映在HER2荧光原位杂交测试上。

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
印证


Explanation:
因为HER2基因有两种检测手段,一种是IHC,另一种为FISH,IHC较为普及,FISH被誉为金标准。
对于IHC 2+(2+为不确定)的结果,应通过FISH进行验证(见http://wenku.baidu.com/view/3710fe1aff00bed5b9f31dce.html

对于HER2状态的评价,虽然少数专家认为IHC不够准确,而主张使用FISH,但目前更多的专家认为判断HER2状态的首选方法是IHC,并强调乳腺癌 标本首先进行IHC检测,IHC-或+者即可判定HER2表达阴性,IHC 3+者即判定HER2表达阳性,IHC 2+者再进一步应用FISH和CISH进行HER2基因扩增检测。所有HER2检测方法(无论FDA是否批准)都必须经过验证。

http://www.haodf.com/zhuanjiaguandian/xueweicheng_48446.htm

综上,我认为在这里表述为印证比较合适。

Fubin Che
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search