for confidential patient use only

Chinese translation: 仅供在保密下用于病人

02:51 Feb 19, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: for confidential patient use only
This XXX is for confidential patient use only
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:仅供在保密下用于病人
Explanation:
我的理解与上述两位的不同,for confidential patient use only的主干是confidential use,可以改写成for confidential use in patients only,不能理解为for use by confidential patients only.
Selected response from:

Weiping Tang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2机密病人专用
aliasonly
4 +2隐秘患者
Domenico Zhou
4 +1仅供在保密下用于病人
Weiping Tang
3只供病人私人使用而已
kok seng loh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
机密病人专用


Explanation:
此XXX属机密病人专用

aliasonly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 保密患者
22 hrs
  -> 谢谢。

agree  jyuan_us
2 days 7 hrs
  -> 谢谢。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
隐秘患者


Explanation:
这句话的关键是把Confidential Patient翻译到位,似乎国内没有对应的专有名词。国外医院对此的定义见下文,就是说没有探视者也没有电话打扰的这类患者,对隐私保护的要求极高,或者说把隐私当做机密一样。

揣摩了一下,感觉“隐秘患者”较能表达此意。

整句话:XXX仅供隐秘患者使用。

What is a Confidential Patient?
--When you are a patient at UW Hospital, you have several options to choose from regarding letting the public know that you are currently an inpatient. You may choose no visitors (NV), no phone calls (NT), or no visitors, no phone calls (NN). The last option, no visitors and no phone calls, equals choosing to be a confidential patient. This means your presence will not be disclosed to the public.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-19 04:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uwhealth.org/healthfacts/B_EXTRANET_HEALTH_INFORM...

Domenico Zhou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
21 hrs

agree  jyuan_us
2 days 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
仅供在保密下用于病人


Explanation:
我的理解与上述两位的不同,for confidential patient use only的主干是confidential use,可以改写成for confidential use in patients only,不能理解为for use by confidential patients only.

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888: Agree. It is basicaly for "confidential use" not for "confidental patent's" use. --(仅供病人保密使用。)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Fang Huang
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  J.H. Wang: http://www.uwhealth.org/healthfacts/B_EXTRANET_HEALTH_INFORM...
21 hrs
  -> It depends on the context.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
只供病人私人使用而已


Explanation:
for confidential patient use only

The way this phrase is written is ambiguous. For example, consider

1. for (confidential) patient use only
2. for (confidential patient) use only

In example 1, the adjective 'confidential' qualifies patient use.
In example 2, the adjective 'confidential patient' qualifies use.

As to whether which is the case depends on the surrounding circumstances of the translation. The ball is on Dylan's court.
Dylan, what is the background of this sentence? No amount of squabbling is going to help.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2013-02-20 08:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe Dylan is not free. Hei, is there a way to edit the comments. I think I need to edit my comments.


kok seng loh
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aliasonly: I don't think you can edit your comments once posted here. What you can do is to add further comments to your previous comments if you want to express new views or whatever.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search