Under advice from

Chinese translation: 遵照医嘱

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Under advice from
Chinese translation:遵照医嘱
Entered by: Domenico Zhou

10:35 Feb 16, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / EXTERNAL FIXATION
English term or phrase: Under advice from
Under advice from the surgeon, the patient must.....

Under advice from是固定搭配吗
Domenico Zhou
China
遵照医嘱
Explanation:
可引申为 遵照外科医师的医嘱,灵活翻译
Selected response from:

Dylan Beck
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1遵照医嘱
Dylan Beck
4遵从......的意见(看法等)
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under advice from
遵从......的意见(看法等)


Explanation:
可以被视为固定搭配用吧,和under advice of有细微的差别。under advice from 有点 ‘居高临下’的感觉,under advice of 则没有

Example sentence(s):
  • (Govenor) Rod Blagojevich was working under advice of a highly qualified deputy
  • Counselling, education and support under advice from HIV Advisory Panel

    Reference: http://blogs.suntimes.com/blago/2010/07/defense_attorney_rod...
    Reference: http://www.health.gov.au/internet/publications/publishing.ns...
Patrick Cheng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under advice from
遵照医嘱


Explanation:
可引申为 遵照外科医师的医嘱,灵活翻译

Dylan Beck
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aliasonly
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search