attached segment

Chinese translation: 連結分隔小段

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attached segment
Chinese translation:連結分隔小段
Entered by: Fubin Che

09:55 Feb 14, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: attached segment
All red cell units must have the ABO group confirmed, using a sample from an attached segment
Dylan Beck
China
連結分隔小段
Explanation:
連結分隔小段
Selected response from:

Fubin Che
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4附属部门
J.H. Wang
4相连部位, 连接部分
wenkost
4連結分隔小段
Fubin Che
3随附样本
Domenico Zhou


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
連結分隔小段


Explanation:
連結分隔小段

Example sentence(s):
  • 另外抗凍袋附有連結分隔小段(attached segment),美國小兒科醫學會(Pediatrics)、美國血庫協會(AABB)都指出,連結小段可利後續檢驗與確認試驗使用,避免混淆之 ...

    Reference: http://www.google.com.hk/search?hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&safe=st...
Fubin Che
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
相连部位, 连接部分


Explanation:
segment 段, 部分。attached 连接。

我认为attached segment 是连接部分。

FYI

wenkost
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
随附样本


Explanation:
a sample from an attached segment

其实attached segment就是指的样本本身,后半句话即:从随附样本中取样。

可以参考以下文献,文中所指相同。
“Here we report 2 cases of mislabeled UCB from highly reputable UCB banks (1 in the United States and 1 in Europe) and the effectiveness of ABO and rapid human leukocyte antigen (HLA) typing for verifying unit identity for UCB units without a physically attached segment.”


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2731643/
    Reference: http://www.anthonynolan.org/UploadedFiles/0f/0f20b32b-259c-4...
Domenico Zhou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 33

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
附属部门


Explanation:
All red cell units 中的 unit 是(机构)单位的意思,segment 是 unit 下属的部门。

可以参考上海译文出版社的《英汉大词典》第二版

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-02-15 07:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的 unit 的意思应该是 a part of an institution such as a hospital having a special function. 《新牛津英汉双解大词典》

All red cell units 就是负责红细胞的职能部门或单位



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2013-02-15 17:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉啊,我的翻译大概是完全错了!

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search