Pnemonology

Chinese translation: 肺科学

04:50 Feb 8, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Pnemonology
Pnemonology 请问有没有准确翻译
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:肺科学
Explanation:
原词有笔误,应该是Pneumonology ,意思是“肺科学”,大体相当于中国大陆的“呼吸内科学”
Selected response from:

Weiping Tang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4肺科学
Weiping Tang
3胸腔医学
aliasonly


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pnemonology
肺科学


Explanation:
原词有笔误,应该是Pneumonology ,意思是“肺科学”,大体相当于中国大陆的“呼吸内科学”

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 338

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pnemonology
胸腔医学


Explanation:
如 Weiping 所说,原词应该是 Pneumonology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-02-08 15:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pnemonology 的定义是 the study of the respiratory system 呼吸系统。
呼吸系统包括呼吸道(鼻腔、咽、喉、气管、支气管)和肺。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2013-02-09 17:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said, it should be pneumonology 胸腔医学



aliasonly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Weiping Tang: pnemonology 这里基本可以肯定是笔误
19 hrs

agree  Joanna Chow
6 days
  -> 谢谢




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search