specially selected unit

Chinese translation: 特选单元

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specially selected unit
Chinese translation:特选单元
Entered by: aliasonly

02:59 Jan 28, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: specially selected unit
XX screen test results are compared against the same tests performed previously to detect discrepancies and identify patients requiring specially selected units.

这里 specially selected unit 怎么翻译比较合适。特别是 unit 是指检验的项目还是其他内容? 谢谢
Dylan Beck
China
特选单元
Explanation:
特指定的检验项目/部位
Selected response from:

aliasonly
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1专门选定单位
Domenico Zhou
4特选单元
aliasonly
3特殊选择对象
Patrick Lau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
特殊选择对象


Explanation:
特殊选择对象

Patrick Lau
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
特选单元


Explanation:
特指定的检验项目/部位

aliasonly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
专门选定单位


Explanation:
字面大意如下:
.....比对前后两次测试结果以检测差异,并识别(确定)需专门选定单位的患者

Domenico Zhou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
7 days
  -> 谢谢




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search