sync the table display with various Xbox game titles

Chinese translation: 在桌面上同步显示许多微软Xbox平台上的游戏大作

06:50 Dec 26, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / future tech
English term or phrase: sync the table display with various Xbox game titles
Ikea and Microsoft make Surface coffee table
As a follow-up to its 2012 push to merge furniture with tech, Ikea will partner with Microsoft to make a coffee table that has built-in Microsoft Surface tablet technology. You'll be able to play casual games, {sync the table display with various Xbox game titles}, surf the Web, and update Facebook—all without getting off the sofa.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:在桌面上同步显示许多微软Xbox平台上的游戏大作
Explanation:
Game title在这里应译作游戏大作、作品,一般多见于市场营销用语
various应理解为多个,不止一个
Xbox是微软的家用游戏机
Selected response from:

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4将各种各样的xbox游戏头衔与咖啡桌桌面显示同步
Neyle
4在桌面上同步显示许多微软Xbox平台上的游戏大作
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
4在桌面上同步显示各种微软游戏的名称
alfmagie


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sync the table display with various xbox game titles
在桌面上同步显示各种微软游戏的名称


Explanation:
宜家和微软两家公司合作使咖啡桌面上显示电脑桌面。
作为2012年推动家具与科技融合的后续项目,宜家将和微软合作让咖啡桌嵌入微软的桌面显示技术。用户可以玩休闲游戏(同步贼桌面上显示各种微软游戏名),上网,和更新脸谱网页—所以这些动作都不需要离开沙发。

alfmagie
Notes to answerer
Asker: 这里的game tltles不是“游戏名称”,而是指“游戏”。在游戏领域,经常用titles来指代游戏。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sync the table display with various xbox game titles
在桌面上同步显示许多微软Xbox平台上的游戏大作


Explanation:
Game title在这里应译作游戏大作、作品,一般多见于市场营销用语
various应理解为多个,不止一个
Xbox是微软的家用游戏机

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
谢谢!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sync the table display with various xbox game titles
将各种各样的xbox游戏头衔与咖啡桌桌面显示同步


Explanation:
game title: 游戏头衔(如第一名、第二名、第三名等)

sync the table display with various xbox game titles
将各种各样的xbox游戏头衔与咖啡桌桌面显示同步


Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search