transition-of-care

Chinese translation: 护理过渡

23:28 Dec 25, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / healthcare
English term or phrase: transition-of-care
Take as an example that point in time when a recovering patient leaves the hospital and goes home for continuing treatment. Many current {transition-of-care} processes are complex, confusing and cumbersome.
请问专业说法是什么?
持续护理?护理移交?还是?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:护理过渡
Explanation:
参下面我找到的比较可信的参考文献
Selected response from:

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1持續照護
pkchan
3 +2护理过渡
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
4护理移交手续
sunny197888
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
Shirley Lao

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
护理移交手续


Explanation:
如上

sunny197888
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
护理过渡


Explanation:
参下面我找到的比较可信的参考文献


    https://cms.mdanderson.org/access/content/group/cfd2f3c4-d9da-46ee-aed0-0d335e6732e9/content/breastCancer/c02L02summary_zh.pdf
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
1 hr
  -> 新年快乐

agree  Neyle
7 hrs
  -> 新年快乐

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
持續照護


Explanation:
NursingConnect 台灣護理線上資訊網> [護理新知]交班介入措施的 ...www.nursingconnect.tw/Home/News/.../tabid/.../Default.aspx頁...
在 Google+ 分享。 檢視訊息。
您公開 +1 了這個項目。 復原
2012年10月25日 – 一項針對持續照護(transition-of-care)介入措施的隨機試驗回顧發現,各研究方法、 病人族群、成效評估措施及介入措施本身都有很大的差異;荷蘭 ...
[PDF]
Request for Continuity of Care Benefits - Pacificare Health Systemswww.uhcwest.com/.../600714832_PCA400302_000_Chinese.p...分享
在 Google+ 分享。 檢視訊息。
您公開 +1 了這個項目。 復原
檔案類型: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
PacifiCare 簽約醫療服務提供者時,持續照護程序起到. 「承保銜接」的作用。 .... transition care to a PacifiCare Participating mental health. Provider. Please refer to ...
[PDF]
機構式長期照護綜論 - 台灣老年學暨老年醫學會www.tagg.org.tw/DOWN/雜誌/.../1-4-P198-215.pdf類似內容分享
在 Google+ 分享。 檢視訊息。
您公開 +1 了這個項目。 復原
檔案類型: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - 快速檢視
由 許佩蓉 著作 - 相關文章
須擴大為『照護(care)』之設計與落實。 ..... 持續性照顧之退休社區(continuing care ...... disability/handicaps, and long term transition of care, became more and ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-12-26 15:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“持续护理”已包括护理移交手續及過程,但“移交手續”就只限於這個“移交”,看來這裡是指整個持续护理及移交手續過程的複雜性。

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenico Zhou
14 hrs
  -> thanks




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
Transition of Care – The movement of a patient from one setting of care (hospital, ambulatory primary
care practice, ambulatory specialty care practice, long-term care, home health, rehabilitation facility) to
another.
http://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Legislation/EHRI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-12-26 06:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally think 护理过渡 is more appropriate here, although the purpose of "transition of care" is to achieve continuity of care.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-12-26 15:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some health care plans, a distinction is made between "transition-of-care" and "continuity of care".
See http://hr.columbia.edu/files_humanresources/imce_shared/CIGN...

Transition of care coverage allows you to
continue to receive services for specified medical
conditions for a defined period of time with
health care professionals who do not participate
in the CIGNA network until the safe transfer of
care to a participating doctor or facility can be
arranged.

Continuity of Care allows you to receive services
at in-network coverage levels for specified
medical conditions for a defined period of time
when your health care professional leaves the
CIGNA network and there are solid clinical reasons
preventing immediate transfer of care to another
health care professional.

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Note to reference poster
Asker: 谢谢!关键是中文译名怎么说。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search