phrase

Chinese translation: As

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phrase
Chinese translation:As

14:57 Dec 11, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-12-14 15:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: phrase
请教各位老师,这是我手上在做的一个比较急的稿子,后半段怎么译?

Another important consideration is that the great majority of pediatric patients have not reached an emotional/behavioral stage where they can be compliant or cooperative with the health care practitioner and are usually unwilling participants requiring deeper sedation if not general anesthesia for the same interventions performed in adults accomplished with a lighter level of sedation.
另外一个需要要考虑的重要方面是,绝大多数的儿科病人在心智和和行为上还没有达到能顺从医护人员或与医护人员进行合作的阶段,通常都不愿意进行合作,需要更采用更深度的镇静,
dymjy
China
As
Explanation:
.......通常都不愿意进行合作,如果不能像成人一样使用低程度镇静的一般麻醉干预措施的话,则需要采用进一步的深度的镇静。

Selected response from:

jarv95888
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4参考如下
Neyle
4供参考
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
4见下文
wenkost
4见下文
wqing
4As
jarv95888


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As


Explanation:
.......通常都不愿意进行合作,如果不能像成人一样使用低程度镇静的一般麻醉干预措施的话,则需要采用进一步的深度的镇静。



jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thank you very much!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
见下文


Explanation:

......,通常都不愿意配合。在进行同一治疗时,成年人仅需轻微镇静,但对小儿则需要深度镇静,如果不施用全身麻醉的话。

仅供参考。

wqing
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢:)


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
见下文


Explanation:
我的理解是因为小孩的心智末成熟,不可能与医生合作,尽管同样的治疗或手术,成年人只需轻度或/和局部麻醉,而小孩,即使不全麻也需要较深(麻醉時间)的局部麻醉(范围)。general anesthesia 全身麻醉 (patient goes to sleep, takes longer to wake up and recover) vs. local anesthesia 局部麻醉 (patient is awake and can move around, does not take long to recover)。

供参考

wenkost
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
供参考


Explanation:
……。通常此类患者最少需要更深层次的镇静,甚至于全身麻醉。而要在成人患者身上达到相同的干预效果,仅需要轻度镇静即可。


从各位的回答学到了很多。

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

2 days 23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
参考如下


Explanation:
Another important consideration is that the great majority of pediatric patients have not reached an emotional/behavioral stage where they can be compliant or cooperative with the health care practitioner and are usually unwilling participants requiring deeper sedation if not general anesthesia for the same interventions performed in adults accomplished with a lighter level of sedation.
另一个应考虑的重要因素是,大多数儿科病人情绪上和行为上还没有达到能服从或配合保健医生的阶段,并且他们通常不愿意参与。如果不进行与完成较轻程度镇静的成年人相同的全身麻醉干预,那就需要采用较深的镇静了。

emotional: [医]情绪上
general anaesthesia: 全身麻醉
intervention: 干预
sedation: 镇静

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search