Peer to Peer Therapy

Chinese translation: 同病相怜者互助疗法

13:16 Dec 8, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Peer to Peer Therapy
Peer to Peer Therapy 精神分裂症的疗法
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:同病相怜者互助疗法
Explanation:
http://www.sharecare.com/question/peer-to-peer-therapy-for-s...

******************
Peer support in mental healthPeer support can occur within, outside or around traditional mental health services and programs, between two people or in groups. Consumers/clients of mental health programs have also formed non-profit self-help organizations,[25] and serve to support each other and to challenge associated stigma and discrimination.[26][27] Organizations that offer peer support services for people with mental health problems include Fountain House, Emotions Anonymous, the Depression and Bipolar Support Alliance (DBSA), GROW, and Recovery International. Peer support is a key concept in the recovery approach.[28] The role of peer workers in mental health services was the subject of a conference in London in April 2012, jointly organised by the Centre for Mental Health and the NHS Confederation.[29] Research has shown that peer-run self-help groups yield improvement in psychiatric symptoms resulting in decreased hospitalization, larger social support networks and enhanced self-esteem and social functioning.[30][31] Organizations such as the Samaritans, Nightline, and Aware provide peer support to people in emotional distress.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peer_support
*****************************

peer在这个行文中,所指的是“同病者”的意思,通病者之间,自然就有亲身的、对治疗过程或对症状等等的体验,这些同病相怜者之间的相互交流和沟通,他们之间的相互鼓励和帮助,对治疗疾病,是有积极的协助作用的。
peer to peer 在这里,就是“同病相怜者”。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-12-09 02:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peer to peer therapy,is also called "peer support therapy"

sample usage:

Peer Support Therapy
One of the greatest assets of the program is peer support therapy, held four times a week. Children, who can be expected to automatically reject advice and counsel from adults, many times will listen to their peers. Often, children who have difficulty facing their own problems may offer clear-headed evaluations and solutions to others. In doing so, they may gain insight into their own issues. The meetings are facilitated by the clinical staff, who have a further opportunity to appreciate the children’s strengths and challenges in a group setting.
http://www.hasbrochildrenshospital.org/services/partial-hosp...

"Peer support(同病相怜者互助)" and "peer support therapy(同病相怜者互助疗法”之联系和区别:
http://www.alcoholanswers.org/alcohol-education/peer-support...

Selected response from:

lhcm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5同病相怜者互助疗法
lhcm
4 +1对等疗法
Ying Li
3同輩與同輩間治療
pkchan
3同侪治疗
jarv95888


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peer to peer therapy
同輩與同輩間治療


Explanation:
可以這樣說。

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peer to peer therapy
对等疗法


Explanation:
This is a form of peer-to-peer self-help psychotherapy originated by the late Harvey Jackins in the USA in the 1960s and 1970s. Jackins called the method Re-evaluation Counselling, and subsumed the peer process of reciprocal counselling - in which two people take turns as client and counsellor - within an authoritarian cult. In 1974, John Heron and Dency Sargent founded the distinct Co-counselling International (CCI) to affirm the peer principle in mental health liberated from authoritarian constraints. CCI now embraces independent peer organizations in Australia, Belgium, Canada, Germany, Holland, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, New Zealand, Spain, Switzerland, UK, USA. The following Definition and Principles are currently those adopted by the membership of CCI.
互联网上的p2p称对等网络,这里可称对等疗法。

Ying Li
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
7 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peer to peer therapy
同侪治疗


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-12-09 01:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In academic circles, the peer-to-peer review is called 同侪评审制度。

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peer to peer therapy
同病相怜者互助疗法


Explanation:
http://www.sharecare.com/question/peer-to-peer-therapy-for-s...

******************
Peer support in mental healthPeer support can occur within, outside or around traditional mental health services and programs, between two people or in groups. Consumers/clients of mental health programs have also formed non-profit self-help organizations,[25] and serve to support each other and to challenge associated stigma and discrimination.[26][27] Organizations that offer peer support services for people with mental health problems include Fountain House, Emotions Anonymous, the Depression and Bipolar Support Alliance (DBSA), GROW, and Recovery International. Peer support is a key concept in the recovery approach.[28] The role of peer workers in mental health services was the subject of a conference in London in April 2012, jointly organised by the Centre for Mental Health and the NHS Confederation.[29] Research has shown that peer-run self-help groups yield improvement in psychiatric symptoms resulting in decreased hospitalization, larger social support networks and enhanced self-esteem and social functioning.[30][31] Organizations such as the Samaritans, Nightline, and Aware provide peer support to people in emotional distress.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peer_support
*****************************

peer在这个行文中,所指的是“同病者”的意思,通病者之间,自然就有亲身的、对治疗过程或对症状等等的体验,这些同病相怜者之间的相互交流和沟通,他们之间的相互鼓励和帮助,对治疗疾病,是有积极的协助作用的。
peer to peer 在这里,就是“同病相怜者”。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-12-09 02:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peer to peer therapy,is also called "peer support therapy"

sample usage:

Peer Support Therapy
One of the greatest assets of the program is peer support therapy, held four times a week. Children, who can be expected to automatically reject advice and counsel from adults, many times will listen to their peers. Often, children who have difficulty facing their own problems may offer clear-headed evaluations and solutions to others. In doing so, they may gain insight into their own issues. The meetings are facilitated by the clinical staff, who have a further opportunity to appreciate the children’s strengths and challenges in a group setting.
http://www.hasbrochildrenshospital.org/services/partial-hosp...

"Peer support(同病相怜者互助)" and "peer support therapy(同病相怜者互助疗法”之联系和区别:
http://www.alcoholanswers.org/alcohol-education/peer-support...



lhcm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search