I live one day at a time

Chinese translation: 请见下文

09:05 Nov 22, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: I live one day at a time
I live one day at a time 怎么翻译比较合适,谢谢!
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:请见下文
Explanation:
感觉作者是在强调“活在当下”的概念。Carpe diem -seize the day.

我会认真过好现在的每一天

I live one day at a time I dream one dream at a time Yesterday's dead, and tomorrow is blind
Selected response from:

Fang Huang
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4请见下文
Fang Huang
5我的生活从每一天做起
albertdeng
3 +1我珍惜生命的每一天
pkchan
4我把每一天都当成人生的最后一天。
Weiping Tang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i live one day at a time
我的生活从每一天做起


Explanation:
类似的句型有: Fight poverty, one child at a time.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i live one day at a time
我把每一天都当成人生的最后一天。


Explanation:
FYI

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 338

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i live one day at a time
请见下文


Explanation:
感觉作者是在强调“活在当下”的概念。Carpe diem -seize the day.

我会认真过好现在的每一天

I live one day at a time I dream one dream at a time Yesterday's dead, and tomorrow is blind

Fang Huang
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GY Ren: 同意
5 hrs

agree  Ivan Niu
18 hrs

agree  Ocean520
4 days

agree  Joanna Chow
6 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i live one day at a time
我珍惜生命的每一天


Explanation:
當然不能逐字翻譯。

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean520
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search