I believe in life after death

Chinese translation: 我相信有来生/来世

09:02 Nov 22, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: I believe in life after death
I believe in life after death 怎么翻译比较合适?谢谢
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:我相信有来生/来世
Explanation:
life after death = afterlife
我相信有来生/来世/下辈子。
不知道您是在翻译什么类型的文件,提供更多上下文就好了。
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5我相信有来生/来世
Ivan Niu
5 +1我相信死后还有生命
albertdeng
3 +1我相信轮回/转世重生
Shang
4我深信肉体可灭而灵魂永生
Weiping Tang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i believe in life after death
我相信死后还有生命


Explanation:
不管每个人宗教信仰如何,在医学界很多人在研究是否死后还有生命存在,或者世界上有灵魂存在。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i believe in life after death
我深信肉体可灭而灵魂永生


Explanation:
FYI

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 338

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i believe in life after death
我相信有来生/来世


Explanation:
life after death = afterlife
我相信有来生/来世/下辈子。
不知道您是在翻译什么类型的文件,提供更多上下文就好了。

Ivan Niu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
59 mins

agree  fyao99: 翻译到位
1 hr

agree  William Xie
4 hrs

agree  J.H. Wang
8 hrs

neutral  albertdeng: 相信Life after death不等于相信有来生/来世,只有佛教、印度教等相信轮回的信仰才相信有来生来世,基督教、天主教相信Life after Death,但是不相信有来生来世。说这句话的人是佛教徒的可能性我想很小。
8 hrs

agree  Joanna Chow
6 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i believe in life after death
我相信轮回/转世重生


Explanation:
我相信轮回/转世重生

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
8 hrs

neutral  albertdeng: 相信Life after death不等于相信有轮回,佛教、印度教相信轮回,基督教、天主教相信Life after Death,但是不相信轮回。说这句话的人是佛教徒的可能性我想很小。
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search