liquid malignancy

Chinese translation: 血液系统恶性肿瘤或非实体恶性肿瘤

03:38 Nov 6, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: liquid malignancy
Thinking about your liquid malignancy patients, would you say you primarily treat Cutaneous T Cell Lymphoma (CTCL) or Peripheral T Cell Lymphoma (PTCL)

个人认为这里liquid malignancy是指非实体性肿瘤,但是如果直接翻译应该怎么翻译?是血液系统肿瘤还是其他什么?

请在答案中给出参考的链接。

谢谢!
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:血液系统恶性肿瘤或非实体恶性肿瘤
Explanation:
你举的几个例子都对,都是相对于实体瘤而言的
Selected response from:

jin_mts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3白血病
Gilbert Lin
5 +1血液系统恶性肿瘤或非实体恶性肿瘤
jin_mts
3血液癌;液癌
karcsy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
血液癌;液癌


Explanation:
leukemia = liquid cancer = blood cancer

血液癌_互动百科
www.hudong.com/wiki/血液癌 - Translate this page
血液癌-血液癌亦称血癌(Leukemia),就是俗称的「白血病」。-xueyeai.

Definitions of Single and Subsequent Primaries for ... - SEER
seer.cancer.gov/icd-o-3/hematopoietic_primaries.d03152001.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
1. “Lymphoma” is a general term for hematopoietic solid malignancies of the lymphoid series. “Leukemia” is a general term for liquid malignancies of either the ...

SEER Training: Cancer Classification
training.seer.cancer.gov/disease/categories/classification.html
Cancers are classified in two ways: by the type of tissue in which the cancer originates ... Leukemias ("liquid cancers" or "blood cancers") are cancers of the bone ...

karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 276

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
白血病


Explanation:
FYI
现行的医学对话中,尤其是面向专业人士的字里行间,很少在提及血癌、血液癌等术语,一般都直接称“白血病”。

Gilbert Lin
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jin_mts: 那还有淋巴瘤,浆细胞病,恶性组织细胞增生呢,个人认为血液系统恶性肿瘤比较好
41 mins

agree  Domenico Zhou:
4 days

agree  Joanna Chow
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
血液系统恶性肿瘤或非实体恶性肿瘤


Explanation:
你举的几个例子都对,都是相对于实体瘤而言的

jin_mts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: http://www.nccn.com/understanding-cancer/1042-liquid-versus-...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search