People may find thinking about what is going on in their lives distressing.

Chinese translation: 人们可能发现,考虑生活中发生的事情令人痛苦

09:02 Nov 2, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: People may find thinking about what is going on in their lives distressing.
What are the possible disadvantages and risks of taking part?
People may find thinking about what is going on in their lives distressing.
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:人们可能发现,考虑生活中发生的事情令人痛苦
Explanation:
People may find
thinking about what is going on in their lives
distressing.
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1人们可能发现,考虑生活中发生的事情令人痛苦
Duobing Chen
3老是想著生活中不可預知的事情,是會令人感到(十分苦惱)不安的。
pkchan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people may find thinking about what is going on in their lives distressing.
人们可能发现,考虑生活中发生的事情令人痛苦


Explanation:
People may find
thinking about what is going on in their lives
distressing.

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
people may find thinking about what is going on in their lives distressing.
老是想著生活中不可預知的事情,是會令人感到(十分苦惱)不安的。


Explanation:
People may find it(it=thinking about what is going on in their lives )distressing.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search