forward-backward translation methodology

Chinese translation: 顺向/逆向 翻译方法

14:16 Oct 30, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: forward-backward translation methodology
The questionnaire is currently being developed for use in the XX and XXX, and will subsequently be translated into Chinese using a forward-backward translation methodology
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:顺向/逆向 翻译方法
Explanation:
顺向翻译指根据源语中的句法结构翻译成目的语的句子。逆向翻译是指打破源语在句子中的句法结构,根据目的语的语法逆向处理

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-10-30 23:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

高校英语教学中的跨文化逆向翻译
Intercultural Backward Translation in English Teaching Progress in Universities
Selected response from:

Rex Jin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5正向-反向翻译法
Domenico Zhou
4前/后向翻譯方式
pkchan
3顺向/逆向 翻译方法
Rex Jin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
前/后向翻譯方式


Explanation:
backward translation 的翻译结果 --cnki翻译助手
dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?searchword=backward+translation - Cached
backward translation 的翻译结果:后向翻译||双语例句|英文例句|相关文摘. ... (2)各
组被试在前向翻译的反应时显著长于后向翻译,随着第二语言熟练程度的提高,反应时
... using a standard forward-backward translation process, including a cognitive ...
backward translation 的翻译结果 --cnki翻译助手
dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?searchword=backward+translation - Cached
backward translation 的翻译结果:后向翻译||双语例句|英文例句|相关文摘. ... (2)各
组被试在前向翻译的反应时显著长于后向翻译,随着第二语言熟练程度的提高,反应时
... using a standard forward-backward translation process, including a cognitive ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-10-30 14:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Methodology
www.mapi-institute.com/linguistic-validation/methodology - Cached - Similar
The standard linguistic validation process comprises seven steps (see also
diagram): carre4i Conceptual definition carre4i Forward translation carre4i
Backward ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
顺向/逆向 翻译方法


Explanation:
顺向翻译指根据源语中的句法结构翻译成目的语的句子。逆向翻译是指打破源语在句子中的句法结构,根据目的语的语法逆向处理

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-10-30 23:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

高校英语教学中的跨文化逆向翻译
Intercultural Backward Translation in English Teaching Progress in Universities

Rex Jin
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
正向-反向翻译法


Explanation:
“For low-imageable words, however, the latency of forward translation was significantly longer than that of backward translation.For the high-imageable words, there was no difference between the latency of forward translation and that of backward translation”
“对低表像值的单词来说,正向翻译的反应速度显著慢于反向翻译。
对高表像值的单词来说,正向翻译与反向翻译的加工速度没有差异。”




Domenico Zhou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search