have attended

Chinese translation: 去医院看病

08:51 Oct 30, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: have attended
You have been invited to take part in this interview because you have attended The XX Hospital. 这里attend是指住院还是其他什么意思? 谢谢!
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:去医院看病
Explanation:
webster上面关于attend的解释
a : to go or stay with as a companion, nurse, or servant
b : to visit professionally especially as a physician
这里应该是第二种,去看医生

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2012-10-31 11:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

恩.因为这里是attend the hospital,所以是看医生。
Selected response from:

Rex Jin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1去医院看病
Rex Jin
4赴医院探访
Domenico Zhou


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
赴医院探访


Explanation:
1.President Ma Ying-jeou, who attended the hospital where Lien was being treated, told reporters: "Taiwan is a democracy. We will not tolerate such violence."
马英九赴连胜文接受治疗的医院探访,并表示:“台湾是个民主的地方,我们不能容忍这种暴力行为的出现。”

2.Dr. Smith attended her in the hospital.
史密斯医生在医院给她治病。


attend the hospital 和 attend sb. 意思是不一样的,后者一般是表达照料、陪伴之意。



Domenico Zhou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
去医院看病


Explanation:
webster上面关于attend的解释
a : to go or stay with as a companion, nurse, or servant
b : to visit professionally especially as a physician
这里应该是第二种,去看医生

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2012-10-31 11:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

恩.因为这里是attend the hospital,所以是看医生。


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/attend
Rex Jin
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter CHENG
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search