this paper/pencil version will be fielded as an online survey.

Chinese translation: 本纸质调查问卷填写方式与填写网络问卷相同。

11:59 Aug 22, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: this paper/pencil version will be fielded as an online survey.
this paper/pencil version will be fielded as an online survey. 主要是pencil version 和 field 怎么翻译合适 谢谢。
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:本纸质调查问卷填写方式与填写网络问卷相同。
Explanation:

本纸质调查问卷填写方式与填写网络问卷相同。

paper/pencil version纸/铅笔版本=纸质问卷

fielded:to answer questions, telephone calls etc, especially when there are a lot of them or the questions are difficult...
摘自Longman Dictionary of contemporary English

仅供参考。
Selected response from:

wqing
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1本纸质调查问卷填写方式与填写网络问卷相同。
wqing
4此一纸笔填写的问卷调查版本将会被上载成线上问卷调查方式
jarv95888


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
本纸质调查问卷填写方式与填写网络问卷相同。


Explanation:

本纸质调查问卷填写方式与填写网络问卷相同。

paper/pencil version纸/铅笔版本=纸质问卷

fielded:to answer questions, telephone calls etc, especially when there are a lot of them or the questions are difficult...
摘自Longman Dictionary of contemporary English

仅供参考。

wqing
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyle
25 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
此一纸笔填写的问卷调查版本将会被上载成线上问卷调查方式


Explanation:
The usage of "field" is somewhat like the one in the following sentence:
The new weapon was fielded in the battlefield soon.

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search