creates passivity for the specimen

Chinese translation: 使样本处于被动/易控的状态

09:28 Aug 15, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: creates passivity for the specimen
The pin to hole construction maintains alignment and creates passivity for the specimen.

是一种镊子的描述,大概意思是镊子镊柄内侧一边是针,一边是孔,针孔相对,夹标本时一定程度就不能继续夹了,产生了一种“passivity”。

不知道我的理解对不对,如果是这样,请问怎么翻译比较简练准确。谢谢。
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:使样本处于被动/易控的状态
Explanation:
我的理解是因为镊子的内侧结构是针孔相对,这样就可以牢固地固定住样本,使其不容易滑脱。
Selected response from:

Su Hong
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5針孔相對的內部構造﹐可以保持鑷子對齊﹐並且使其容易夾住標本﹐不致輕易滑落。
lucy222
4固定标本
jin_mts
3使样本处于被动/易控的状态
Su Hong
3不致激活樣本
pkchan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不致激活樣本


Explanation:
OR∶讓樣本處於不活躍的狀態

Passivity | Define Passivity at Dictionary.com
dictionary.reference.com/browse/passivity - Cached - Similar
/ˈpæsɪvnɪs/ Show Spelled[pas-iv-nis] Show IPA. the state or condition of being
passive. 2. chemical inactivity, especially the resistance to corrosion of certain ...
Passivity (engineering) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Passivity_(engineering) - Cached - Similar
Passivity is a property of engineering systems, used in a variety of engineering
disciplines, but most commonly found in analog electronics and control systems.
Passivity - Medical Definition and More from Merriam-Webster
www.merriam-webster.com/medical/passivity - Cached
pas·siv·i·ty. noun \pa-ˈsiv-ət-ē\. plural pas·siv·i·ties. Definition of PASSIVITY. : the
quality or state of being passive or submissive. Learn More About PASSIVITY ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
使样本处于被动/易控的状态


Explanation:
我的理解是因为镊子的内侧结构是针孔相对,这样就可以牢固地固定住样本,使其不容易滑脱。

Su Hong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
固定标本


Explanation:
建议用意译,不需要拘泥某个词,意思就是可固定标本

jin_mts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 81

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
針孔相對的內部構造﹐可以保持鑷子對齊﹐並且使其容易夾住標本﹐不致輕易滑落。


Explanation:
pin to hole construction : 針孔相對的內部構造
maintains alignment: 保持鑷子對齊
creates passivity for the specimen: 创建標本的被动性﹐即意味着使標本容易被夾住。


lucy222
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search