Clinic in a community-based hospital setting

Chinese translation: FYI

13:09 Aug 13, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Clinic in a community-based hospital setting
Clinic in a community-based hospital setting 谢谢
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
clinic : 诊疗所,医务所
clinic in a community-based hospital setting: 社区医院中设置的诊疗所
Selected response from:

HSIAO CHING LIU
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
HSIAO CHING LIU
5以社区医院为中心的门诊部
Neyle
4社区医院门诊室
jarv95888
3 +1社区诊所
jin_mts
4社区医院门诊部
jyuan_us
3社区医院中的科室
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clinic in a community-based hospital setting
社区医院中的科室


Explanation:
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinic in a community-based hospital setting
FYI


Explanation:
clinic : 诊疗所,医务所
clinic in a community-based hospital setting: 社区医院中设置的诊疗所

HSIAO CHING LIU
Spain
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: 這個翻譯就到位了。
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinic in a community-based hospital setting
社区诊所


Explanation:
国外的医疗制度与国内不同,医师自由执业,医院只是一个空架子和平台
字面意思应是社区医院内设立的诊所,相当于在医院载体下私人承包的一个执业办公室,因此我觉得可以简化成社区诊所,可以传达其意思

jin_mts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Lin
1 min

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinic in a community-based hospital setting
社区医院门诊部


Explanation:
社区医院门诊部

医院在自己的楼内开的不同科室的门诊

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 354

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinic in a community-based hospital setting
社区医院门诊室


Explanation:
与医生的“个人办公诊所”相对。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-08-13 17:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

美国医生通常都有自己的办公诊所,日间甚至晚间上班看诊,另外白天也在社区医院里看门诊。

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clinic in a community-based hospital setting
以社区医院为中心的门诊部


Explanation:
-based: 总部设在…的,以…为基地的;以…为中心的,以…为主要部分(或特征)的

setting: 环境;背景;地点


Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search