Clinic in an office-based setting

Chinese translation: 以办公地点为中心的诊所

13:08 Aug 13, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Clinic in an office-based setting
Clinic in an office-based setting 怎么翻译比较合适
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:以办公地点为中心的诊所
Explanation:
-based: 总部设在…的,以…为基地的;以…为中心的,以…为主要部分(或特征)的

setting: 环境;背景;地点
Selected response from:

Neyle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5以办公地点为中心的诊所
Neyle
4私人诊所
jyuan_us
4个人办公诊所
jarv95888
4专科诊所
jin_mts
3辦公室形式的診所
pkchan


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinic in an office-based setting
专科诊所


Explanation:
我觉得这表示专科医师的诊所,区别于PCP(社区医生)

jin_mts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 81

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinic in an office-based setting
个人办公诊所


Explanation:
既然这个问题是问医生的,大可直接用“个人办公诊所”与“社区医院门诊室”相对。

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clinic in an office-based setting
辦公室形式的診所


Explanation:
建築物的外形像所辦公室,內設診所,或診所就在辦公室樓宇內。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-08-13 16:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.hk/imgres?imgurl=http://173.254.53.209...

問題的要害就是硬套在中國的概念到其他地區的實情。

這些診所就是做到不給病人有去醫院的感覺,特別是適用於戒酒,戒毒及慢性病患者。

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinic in an office-based setting
私人诊所


Explanation:
私人诊所。office=Dr's office=small clinic=private medical office own by a physician

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 354

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clinic in an office-based setting
以办公地点为中心的诊所


Explanation:
-based: 总部设在…的,以…为基地的;以…为中心的,以…为主要部分(或特征)的

setting: 环境;背景;地点

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search