Becomes lumpy in consistency

Chinese translation: “肝脏变得凹凸不平”,

10:29 May 3, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Becomes lumpy in consistency
WHAT IS CIRRHOSIS?
When your liver has been exposed to chronic liver damage , the normal liver tissue is replaced by scar tissue and becomes lumpy in consistency.
albertdeng
New Zealand
Chinese translation:“肝脏变得凹凸不平”,
Explanation:
I believe that consistency 在这里无关时间,而是指肝脏“质地”的一致性。正常情况下,整个肝脏都应该是平滑的(consistency表示的就是这个意思),硬化后会出现凹凸不平现象。

因此,译为“肝脏变得凹凸不平”,应该就很准确了。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2进行性(持续)变得凹凸不平
Dylan Beck
5“肝脏变得凹凸不平”,
jyuan_us
4呈规则性结块
jarv95888


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
becomes lumpy in consistency
进行性(持续)变得凹凸不平


Explanation:
WHAT IS CIRRHOSIS?
When your liver has been exposed to chronic liver damage , the normal liver tissue is replaced by scar tissue and becomes lumpy in consistency.

肝硬化是什么?
当您的肝脏暴露在慢性肝损伤环境中后,正常肝组织会被瘢痕组织替代,逐渐变得凹凸不平。(指肝结节状再生、纤维组织增生)

Dylan Beck
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jin_mts
14 hrs

agree  Peter CHENG
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
becomes lumpy in consistency
“肝脏变得凹凸不平”,


Explanation:
I believe that consistency 在这里无关时间,而是指肝脏“质地”的一致性。正常情况下,整个肝脏都应该是平滑的(consistency表示的就是这个意思),硬化后会出现凹凸不平现象。

因此,译为“肝脏变得凹凸不平”,应该就很准确了。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
becomes lumpy in consistency
呈规则性结块


Explanation:
For your consideration.

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search