2 weeks of treatment.

Chinese translation: 为期2周的治疗

07:23 Apr 20, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: 2 weeks of treatment.
Each subsequent group of patients could start study drug treatment only when the previous group of patients had successfully completed 2 weeks of treatment.
药品注册临床试验“Treatment Phase(处理阶段)and Dosing Schedule”部分中的内容,“treatment”在此处是译为“治疗”还是“处理”更为合适
Yucheng Luo
China
Chinese translation:为期2周的治疗
Explanation:
treatment在临床上,尤其是药物方面一般翻成治疗,如果是非临床,生物实验,翻成处理
如果您对这个词有疑问,可以看出您对医药领域并不熟悉,建议完成稿件后让专业人士通读审校一遍
Selected response from:

jin_mts
Grading comment
thanks,不过“treatment”在临床试验中有时也译为“处理”,如“pre-treatment phase”中
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1为期2周的治疗
jin_mts
5FYI
Dylan Beck
5治疗
Lin Zheng
4 +1两星期的治疗
William He


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
两星期的治疗


Explanation:
FYI

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiping Tang
21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
为期2周的治疗


Explanation:
treatment在临床上,尤其是药物方面一般翻成治疗,如果是非临床,生物实验,翻成处理
如果您对这个词有疑问,可以看出您对医药领域并不熟悉,建议完成稿件后让专业人士通读审校一遍

jin_mts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
thanks,不过“treatment”在临床试验中有时也译为“处理”,如“pre-treatment phase”中

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiping Tang
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
治疗


Explanation:
最好听取jin_mts的建议

Lin Zheng
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
Each subsequent group of patients could start study drug treatment only when the previous group of patients had successfully completed 2 weeks of treatment. 只有当前组患者已成功完成2周治疗后,各亚组患者才可以开始研究药物的治疗。

Dylan Beck
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search