General Logistics Department (GLD)

Chinese translation: 政府物流服務署

01:54 Aug 4, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: General Logistics Department (GLD)
香港的一个部门, 如何翻译比较恰当
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:政府物流服務署
Explanation:
如果這是香港政府的一個部門﹐ 應為government logistics department (gld), 中文為政府物流服務署


http://www.google.com/#hl=en&xhr=t&q=香港政府物流服務署 (GENERAL LOGI...

Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5总务部
ChefZ
4 +1政府物流服務署
jyuan_us
4 +1总后勤部
Alvin Liu
4综合物流部
Carlis Hsu
4總后勤部
qweasd36
4总后勤部
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general logistics department (gld)
总后勤部


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general logistics department (gld)
總后勤部


Explanation:
http://dictionary.sina.com.hk/p/sentence/logistics

qweasd36
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general logistics department (gld)
综合物流部


Explanation:
在内地则称作“总后勤部


    Reference: http://article.bridgat.com/big5/language/200803/language39.h...
Carlis Hsu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general logistics department (gld)
总后勤部


Explanation:
http://www.plaaf.net/Air-Force-Deploy/Charge/201004/624.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Logistics_Department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-08-04 02:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中国人民解放军总后勤部 PLA General Logistics Department 总后勤部是军队后勤工作的最高领导机关。负责领导和管理军队后勤各项专业勤务,组织实施军队后勤保障。

Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Niu
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general logistics department (gld)
总务部


Explanation:
是香港地

ChefZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general logistics department (gld)
政府物流服務署


Explanation:
如果這是香港政府的一個部門﹐ 應為government logistics department (gld), 中文為政府物流服務署


http://www.google.com/#hl=en&xhr=t&q=香港政府物流服務署 (GENERAL LOGI...



jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyle
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search