***with fingers covered***

Chinese translation: 盖住手指

15:38 Aug 3, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ***with fingers covered***
Unique square packaging developed by nurses with fingers covered to avoid inadvertent contamination until the glove is donned

护士手工制作的独特的方形包装能够避免手套使用之前发生污染的可能?
请问怎样翻译比较合适
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:盖住手指
Explanation:
护士发明的独特方形包装能盖住手指, 避免戴上手套前不慎发生污染。

即在未戴上手套前包装袋将手指与手套隔开,否则手指接触手套外部有可能产生污染。
Selected response from:

Bin Tiede
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4盖住手指
Bin Tiede
5覆盖到指
ChefZ


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
盖住手指


Explanation:
护士发明的独特方形包装能盖住手指, 避免戴上手套前不慎发生污染。

即在未戴上手套前包装袋将手指与手套隔开,否则手指接触手套外部有可能产生污染。

Bin Tiede
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
2 hrs

agree  jarv95888
5 hrs

agree  Ivan Niu
7 hrs

agree  Neyle
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
覆盖到指


Explanation:
有卫生到牙齿之说

ChefZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search