A consistent and reliable choice for comfort and protection

Chinese translation: 获得舒适与安全(或:保护)的不二与可靠选择(或:之选)

15:08 Aug 3, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: A consistent and reliable choice for comfort and protection
怎样翻译比较恰当?
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:获得舒适与安全(或:保护)的不二与可靠选择(或:之选)
Explanation:
“不二”表示“非他莫属”,“始终如一”就是它!
Selected response from:

Sun Song
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3获得舒适与安全(或:保护)的不二与可靠选择(或:之选)
Sun Song
5安全舒适,永固可靠
ChefZ
4一贯可靠的舒适和安全
jarv95888
3选择一次,安全舒适;始终如一,值得信赖!
Sherwin Zhou


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a consistent and reliable choice for comfort and protection
获得舒适与安全(或:保护)的不二与可靠选择(或:之选)


Explanation:
“不二”表示“非他莫属”,“始终如一”就是它!

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Ivan Niu: 这个译文比较贴近原文。建议:始终是获得舒适与安全的可靠选择
8 hrs

agree  Neyle
1 day 3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a consistent and reliable choice for comfort and protection
选择一次,安全舒适;始终如一,值得信赖!


Explanation:
如果是做产品介绍或宣传的,可翻译的文学点,有召唤性点;给几个翻译供您参考:
一次选择,安全舒适;始终如一,值得信赖!
选择一次,安全舒适;始终如一,值得信赖!
选择一次,安全舒适;经久不衰,值得信赖!


Sherwin Zhou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a consistent and reliable choice for comfort and protection
安全舒适,永固可靠


Explanation:
安全舒适,永固可靠

ChefZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a consistent and reliable choice for comfort and protection
一贯可靠的舒适和安全


Explanation:
有可能的话,可建议将“choice" 融入前后文,例如:
提供一贯可靠的舒适和安全

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search