virgin packaging materials

Chinese translation: 全新的包装材料

14:46 Aug 3, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: virgin packaging materials
Only ***virgin packaging materials*** used for the pouch and inner box minimising fibre shedding from paper and contaminating the operating field
只有最新的包装材料才能用作邮袋及内盒,最大程度较少了纸张上掉落纤维后污染操作区的可能? 是否能这样翻译? 谢谢!
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:全新的包装材料
Explanation:
virgin packaging materials这里是全新、未用过的包装材料,不是“最新---”。另外您的全句是否有单词遗漏,比如used前面是否有are,或 should be---?
根据句意可译为:邮袋及内盒只能采用全新的包装材料,以便最大程度减少纸张纤维脱落及对操作区的污染。
Selected response from:

Sherwin Zhou
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1全新包装原料
GY Ren
4 +1全新的包装材料
Sherwin Zhou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
全新的包装材料


Explanation:
virgin packaging materials这里是全新、未用过的包装材料,不是“最新---”。另外您的全句是否有单词遗漏,比如used前面是否有are,或 should be---?
根据句意可译为:邮袋及内盒只能采用全新的包装材料,以便最大程度减少纸张纤维脱落及对操作区的污染。


Sherwin Zhou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyle
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank You!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
全新包装原料


Explanation:
virgin material 指的是没有被利用过的(非循环利用的), 和未被加工过的材料。
比如全新原木。 这里有两层含义,一是sherwin 上面说的,全新的。还有就是指的是原始材料, 没有processed的。

GY Ren
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiedong Lei
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search