non-woven micro-thin moisture control layer

Chinese translation: 超薄、防潮(防湿)无纺布手套

17:02 Aug 1, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: non-woven micro-thin moisture control layer
provides a ***non-woven micro-thin moisture control layer*** which rapidly absorbs moisture yet is slow to saturate, ensuring that your skin remains drier for longer when compared to a knitted product.

应该如何翻译比较合适?谢谢!
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:超薄、防潮(防湿)无纺布手套
Explanation:
non-woven 是无纺布
Selected response from:

Sun Song
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4超薄、防潮(防湿)无纺布手套
Sun Song
4 +1超薄、防潮(防湿)的非织造手套
Carlis Hsu
3微薄、无纺布防潮层
Neyle


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
超薄、防潮(防湿)的非织造手套


Explanation:
moisture control means 防潮

and the rest is straightforward.

Carlis Hsu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888: Agree。
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
超薄、防潮(防湿)无纺布手套


Explanation:
non-woven 是无纺布

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChefZ
45 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  jarv95888: Agree。
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Weiping Tang
6 hrs

agree  Ivan Niu
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
微薄、无纺布防潮层


Explanation:
non-woven: 非织造布的,即无纺布的
micro-thin:微薄的
moisture control: 防潮

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search