Unsupported nitrile glove with excellent chemical resistance.

Chinese translation: 丁腈手套(无衬里),抗化学腐蚀性优异

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unsupported nitrile glove with excellent chemical resistance.
Chinese translation:丁腈手套(无衬里),抗化学腐蚀性优异

17:01 Aug 1, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-08-04 17:54:48 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Unsupported nitrile glove with excellent chemical resistance.
Unsupported nitrile glove with excellent chemical resistance.
What's the meaning of unsupported?
是否应该翻译为优异的抗化学物质侵蚀的非丁腈手套?
Dylan Beck
China
丁腈手套(无衬里),抗化学腐蚀性优异
Explanation:
unsupported 即无衬里
supported gloves 即有衬里的手套
Selected response from:

Carlis Hsu
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3丁腈手套(无衬里),抗化学腐蚀性优异
Carlis Hsu
5 +1抗化学性能优异的无衬里丁腈手套;抗化学性能优异的纯橡胶丁腈手套
Neyle
4具有优良抗化学物质的“软质”丁腈手套
jarv95888
Summary of reference entries provided
Regarding supported & unsupported glove
Xiedong Lei

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unsupported nitrile glove with excellent chemical resistance.
丁腈手套(无衬里),抗化学腐蚀性优异


Explanation:
unsupported 即无衬里
supported gloves 即有衬里的手套

Carlis Hsu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiping Tang
6 hrs

agree  Ivan Niu
10 hrs

agree  Neyle
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsupported nitrile glove with excellent chemical resistance.
具有优良抗化学物质的“软质”丁腈手套


Explanation:
In clothing and attires, "unsupported" means without support, without definitive shape, un-braced, or un-lined.
I would suggest “软质” as an option.

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unsupported nitrile glove with excellent chemical resistance.
抗化学性能优异的无衬里丁腈手套;抗化学性能优异的纯橡胶丁腈手套


Explanation:
unsupported: rubber only
A rubber glove is a glove made out of rubber. Rubber gloves can be unsupported (rubber only) or supported (rubber coating of textile glove). Its primary purpose is protection of the hands while performing tasks involving chemicals. Rubber gloves are worn during dishwashing to protect the hands from detergent and allow the use of hotter water. Health professionals use medical gloves rather than rubber gloves when performing surgical operations.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rubber_glove


Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
3 hrs




Reference comments


2 days 21 hrs
Reference: Regarding supported & unsupported glove

Reference information:
What’s a supported glove?

Supported gloves are made out of a liner that receives a coating.

What’s an unsupported glove?

Unsupported gloves are made of latex (natural or synthetic) and receive their glove shape by dipping process


    Reference: http://www.ansell.eu/industrial/index.cfm?pages=manuf_unsupp...
    Reference: http://www.ansell.eu/industrial/index.cfm?pages=manuf_suppor...
Xiedong Lei
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search