healthcare

Chinese translation: 医用手套公司;医用产品公司

16:26 Aug 1, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: healthcare
one company that produces medical gloves, the healthcare could be translated into "医疗保健"or“医疗防护”? Thanks

XXX ***Healthcare*** is proud to be an Australian company
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:医用手套公司;医用产品公司
Explanation:
如果该公司专门生产手套,不妨译为 医用手套公司;如果也生产其他产品,可译为:医用产品公司。
关于全名:如果还没有约定俗成的中文译名,不妨自己英译、意译一个名称,或者直接用英文名也可。比如可意译为:卫健医用手套公司;卫健医用产品公司;或Healthcare 医用手套公司;Healthcare医用产品公司。
Selected response from:

Sherwin Zhou
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3医用手套公司;医用产品公司
Sherwin Zhou
4healthcare医用手套公司
Neyle
4医疗(公司/集团)
Carlis Hsu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
医疗(公司/集团)


Explanation:
医疗 alone is enough.

For example, GE Healthcare -- 通用电气医疗集团

Carlis Hsu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
医用手套公司;医用产品公司


Explanation:
如果该公司专门生产手套,不妨译为 医用手套公司;如果也生产其他产品,可译为:医用产品公司。
关于全名:如果还没有约定俗成的中文译名,不妨自己英译、意译一个名称,或者直接用英文名也可。比如可意译为:卫健医用手套公司;卫健医用产品公司;或Healthcare 医用手套公司;Healthcare医用产品公司。

Sherwin Zhou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
7 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Loise: I would go for 医用产品公司. :)
10 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  mutallip mamitimin
106 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
healthcare医用手套公司


Explanation:
FYI

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search