"go-with-all"

Chinese translation: 微笑是可协调万物的装饰品

12:32 Jul 22, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: "go-with-all"
原文:
How much time are you willing to spend on your smile?
1 As much time as it takes to be mistaken for a Hollywood megastar.
2 Since it's a "go-with-all" accessory, extra minutes are time well spent.
3 Just enough to brush and floss.

請問第二個選項的"go-with-all" accessory怎麼翻譯比較好呢?

無論如何都用得到的配件?

Thanks!
qweasd36
Taiwan
Chinese translation:微笑是可协调万物的装饰品
Explanation:
这里是将微笑比喻成可协调/搭配任何事物的装饰品,因为(作者认为)微笑无论在什么场合都是美好的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-07-23 00:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robin, 再推荐一个版本的译文,也许会好点:
微笑是一件百搭装饰品
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
Thanks that's very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1微笑是可协调万物的装饰品
Ivan Niu
4 +1加分的“武器”
Echo Wu
4總括
lin_vmi
4万灵(妙)药;万应(妙)药
Sun Song
3 +1放之天下皆有用的准则
Dylan Beck


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
放之天下皆有用的准则


Explanation:
放之天下皆有用的准则, 我感觉意思是 因为微笑是一张世界通用的(万能的)通行证,能够。。。。。 大概就是这个意思

Dylan Beck
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 感觉这个比较好些
57 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"go-with-all\"
加分的“武器”


Explanation:
我的理解是这样的:
go with all在这里表示什么样的人笑起来都比较讨人喜欢,或者说都更加好看一些。
"go-with-all" accessory——好比我们会说某种配饰(例如某种胸针或项链)很“百搭”,搭配效果能给整体感觉加分。
我在“武器”那里加引号来呼应原文有点儿俏皮的风格,不在“加分”那里用引号是因为中文的引号有时候容易给人反语的感觉。

你愿意为你的笑容花上多少时间?
1 多得足以让我被误认成好莱坞超级巨星。
2 既然笑容是加分的“武器”,多花几分钟也是值得的。
3 用牙刷刷过、用牙线清洁过就够了。


Echo Wu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: 笑容既然少不了满嘴洁白的牙齿,就是得花多几分钟,那也值得。
23 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
万灵(妙)药;万应(妙)药


Explanation:
中文里的对应表达

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
微笑是可协调万物的装饰品


Explanation:
这里是将微笑比喻成可协调/搭配任何事物的装饰品,因为(作者认为)微笑无论在什么场合都是美好的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-07-23 00:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robin, 再推荐一个版本的译文,也许会好点:
微笑是一件百搭装饰品

Ivan Niu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks that's very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lau Wei Tsinn
4 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
總括


Explanation:
既然是"總括"的配備(or 配件),多花點時間在上面也無妨。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-07-23 10:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或 "綜括"

lin_vmi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search