Brush Up on Basic Oral Care

Chinese translation: 重温口腔护理的基础知识

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brush Up on Basic Oral Care
Chinese translation:重温口腔护理的基础知识

09:06 Jul 22, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-07-25 12:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Brush Up on Basic Oral Care
原文:
Brush Up on Basic Oral Care
Kids learn from example.
Review your knowledge of “the basics” and be a good role model.

請問這句"Brush Up on Basic Oral Care"應該怎麼翻譯?

謝謝!
qweasd36
Taiwan
重温口腔护理的基础知识
Explanation:
"to brush up on something"就是说重温(重新练习/重新熟悉/加强)某种知识或技能(to review something that one has already learned)。
Brush Up on Basic Oral Care
重温口渴护理的基础知识
Kids learn from example.
孩子们向榜样学习。
Review your knowledge of “the basics” and be a good role model.
好好复习你的“基础”知识,做个好榜样。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-07-22 11:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation的部分打错了一个字,“口渴”是“口腔”之误。初来乍到,还不知道怎样编辑回答,就在这里说明了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-07-23 11:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

谢谢大家尤其是jyuan_us分享的见解。如果把“口腔护理知识”改成“刷牙基本功”,又如何?
Selected response from:

Echo Wu
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4重温口腔护理的基础知识
Echo Wu
5 +3EXPLAIN
jyuan_us
4通过基础口腔护理清洁干净
Dylan Beck


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brush up on basic oral care
通过基础口腔护理清洁干净


Explanation:
通过基础口腔护理清洁干净(刷干净)
basic oral care是基础口腔护理的意思,主要是指漱口之类的方法进行清洁

Dylan Beck
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brush up on basic oral care
EXPLAIN


Explanation:
教你的小宝宝刷牙

这种MARKETING/PROMOTIONAL的文件, 有时不能直译, 直译的结果或者是译文的意思过份了, 或者是意思不充分.

其实所谓 basic oral care就是指刷牙, 对于一个刚学刷牙的小孩来说,译为口腔护理显然有点过份.

口腔护理的“the basics”就是挤牙膏到牙刷上,放入嘴里,上下刷,刷的次数,刷完漱口等,就是刷牙动作的分解.把这叫作"基础知识",用词有点过, 殊不知原文作者也把这个词加了引号, 因为它知道这个词有点大,只是为了效果才这样说.
原文照直译,未必能引起预期效果,除非也加引号.

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Niu
3 mins

agree  Ambrose Li
3 hrs

agree  Lau Wei Tsinn: I like jyuan's take on this... using such an approach can have a better effect in persuading parents to take up the advice
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brush up on basic oral care
重温口腔护理的基础知识


Explanation:
"to brush up on something"就是说重温(重新练习/重新熟悉/加强)某种知识或技能(to review something that one has already learned)。
Brush Up on Basic Oral Care
重温口渴护理的基础知识
Kids learn from example.
孩子们向榜样学习。
Review your knowledge of “the basics” and be a good role model.
好好复习你的“基础”知识,做个好榜样。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-07-22 11:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation的部分打错了一个字,“口渴”是“口腔”之误。初来乍到,还不知道怎样编辑回答,就在这里说明了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-07-23 11:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

谢谢大家尤其是jyuan_us分享的见解。如果把“口腔护理知识”改成“刷牙基本功”,又如何?

Example sentence(s):
  • I am going to brush up on my English before my trip to New York.

    Reference: http://www.americanidioms.net/brush-up-on-(something)/
Echo Wu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: Brush是双关语, 具有刷牙和刷新知识的两层意思.
6 mins
  -> 多谢!

agree  Ivan Niu: 同意。建议将重温改成刷新,如jyuan_us所说
1 hr

agree  Ambrose Li
4 hrs

agree  Lau Wei Tsinn
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search