dental office 和 dental clinic

Chinese translation: 牙科诊所 牙科医院

09:29 Jul 16, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: dental office 和 dental clinic
下文中最後一句的dental office跟dental clinic應該怎麼翻譯比較好呢?有沒有人是住在美國的,知道這兩個是不是都是牙科診所呢?還是大型跟小型的區別?謝謝

If you or someone you care for has a disability, clear, open communication with your dental care provider is especially important. When you make an appointment, be sure to discuss the patient’s particular needs with the dentist and staff. Before visiting the dentist’s office, the patient’s caregiver and the dental team should determine the following:

Will treatment occur in the dental office or as an outpatient experience in a hospital or dental clinic
qweasd36
Taiwan
Chinese translation:牙科诊所 牙科医院
Explanation:
dental office一般指规模较小的私人诊所, clinic也是诊所的意思,但是规模要比office大,比如说美国有名的mayo clinic 名义上是梅奥诊所 实际上是一个大的综合性医院 所以个人认为dental clinic可以翻译为医院那种规模 介于诊所和医院之间
Selected response from:

Dylan Beck
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2牙科诊所 牙科医院
Dylan Beck
4牙醫門診、牙科診所
lin_vmi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
牙科诊所 牙科医院


Explanation:
dental office一般指规模较小的私人诊所, clinic也是诊所的意思,但是规模要比office大,比如说美国有名的mayo clinic 名义上是梅奥诊所 实际上是一个大的综合性医院 所以个人认为dental clinic可以翻译为医院那种规模 介于诊所和医院之间

Dylan Beck
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 基本同意。clinic 可以指诊所、(医院的)门诊部等含义
3 hrs

agree  Bin Tiede
6 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
牙醫門診、牙科診所


Explanation:
Dental Office: 牙醫門診 (通常dental office是在醫院裡,由醫院主治醫師看診)
Dental Clinic: 牙科診所 (一般是牙科醫師在外開設的專科診所,包含牙科助理,或其他技術人員)

供參考

lin_vmi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search