coxib

Chinese translation: 环氧合酶抑制 (coxib) 类药物

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coxib
Chinese translation:环氧合酶抑制 (coxib) 类药物
Entered by: Sunny Xia

03:06 Sep 21, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: coxib
When should I use a PPI with NSAID or coxib therapy?
Sunny Xia
环氧合酶抑制 (coxib) 类药物
Explanation:
coxib 可能是 cyclooxygenase-inhibiting 或 cyclooxygenase inhibitor的简写
coxibs 应该是一类环氧合酶抑制类药物

参见
环氧合酶 http://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-cn/環氧合酶
COX-2 inhibitor http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/COX-2_inhibitor
Selected response from:

Baofeng Guo
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5昔布类药物
Weiping Tang
3环氧合酶抑制 (coxib) 类药物
Baofeng Guo
3coxib类药物
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coxib类药物


Explanation:
http://www.ftchinese.com/story/001000928
万络属于一类被称为环氧合酶2(cox- 2)抑制剂的消炎止痛药品,这种药品往往简称为coxib。上述营销黑名单的对象,是在处方中大量开coxib类药品的医生。

Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
环氧合酶抑制 (coxib) 类药物


Explanation:
coxib 可能是 cyclooxygenase-inhibiting 或 cyclooxygenase inhibitor的简写
coxibs 应该是一类环氧合酶抑制类药物

参见
环氧合酶 http://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-cn/環氧合酶
COX-2 inhibitor http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/COX-2_inhibitor

Baofeng Guo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
昔布类药物


Explanation:
这是一类英文名以coxib结尾的药物,这类药物的中文名以昔布结尾。

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 338




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search