Belching

Chinese translation: 嗳气

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Belching
Chinese translation:嗳气
Entered by: Sunny Xia

05:39 Sep 19, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Belching
胃食管反流病的典型症状之一。
Sunny Xia
嗳气
Explanation:
嗳气

中文名称:嗳气
英文名称:belching
其他名称:噫气
定义:气从胃中上逆,出咽喉而发出声响,声音长而缓的表现。
http://baike.baidu.com/view/174660.htm
Selected response from:

Baofeng Guo
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4打嗝
Ozethai
4嗳气
Baofeng Guo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belching
嗳气


Explanation:
嗳气

中文名称:嗳气
英文名称:belching
其他名称:噫气
定义:气从胃中上逆,出咽喉而发出声响,声音长而缓的表现。
http://baike.baidu.com/view/174660.htm

Baofeng Guo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belching
打嗝


Explanation:
belch
[beltF]
v.
打嗝, (火山、炮等)冒烟、喷出
n.
打嗝, 喷射


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-09-19 06:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To expel gas noisily from the stomach through the mouth; burp.
打嗝:从胃部通过嘴有声音地排出气体;打嗝

Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search