hesalite crystal

Chinese translation: 塑晶(人造合成晶体)

03:01 Jun 30, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Horology
English term or phrase: hesalite crystal
鐘錶專有名詞:

sapphire crystal = 藍寶石水晶錶鏡;mineral crystal = 礦石水晶錶鏡

請問 hesalite crystal 的中譯是否為"強化玻璃錶鏡"?

感激不盡!
コウ
Taiwan
Chinese translation:塑晶(人造合成晶体)
Explanation:
Hesalite is the tradename for an advanced synthetic (plastic) crystal. It's an improvement over older acrylic crystals, but it's nowhere near as hard as sapphire.
Selected response from:

Dylan Beck
China
Grading comment
受用無窮
感謝!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5塑晶(人造合成晶体)
Dylan Beck
3高级人造水晶表镜
Neyle


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
塑晶(人造合成晶体)


Explanation:
Hesalite is the tradename for an advanced synthetic (plastic) crystal. It's an improvement over older acrylic crystals, but it's nowhere near as hard as sapphire.


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=1006050512351
Dylan Beck
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
受用無窮
感謝!

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
高级人造水晶表镜


Explanation:
受muaiyunyan的启发。

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search