exclusive colleges

Chinese translation: 贵族大学

13:31 Jan 19, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: exclusive colleges
Graduate of exclusive colleges
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:贵族大学
Explanation:
1.贵族大学
Kudrow graduated from exclusive American college Vassar, where she gained a major in biology.
库卓毕业于贵族大学瓦瑟学院,主修科目是生物学。

He attended exclusive school before Yale.
他上耶鲁之前在贵族学校上学。

2.难进(严格)的大学
The Indian Institute of Management is arguably the world’s most exclusive school, with more than 600 applicants for every place.
印度管理学院有可能是世上最难进的学校,每个名额都面临600人以上的竞争。

It was Seattle's most exclusive school and was noted for its rigorous academic demands, a place where 'even the dumb kids were smart.
这是西雅图限制最严的一所学校,它以严格的学术要求而著称,是个“连哑童都聪明的”地方。






Selected response from:

Domenico Zhou
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1高等学府
pkchan
4精英学府
aliasonly
4贵族大学
Domenico Zhou
4录取率最低的大学
jyuan_us


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
录取率最低的大学


Explanation:
http://articles.businessinsider.com/2012-04-13/news/31335189...

最难进的大学,

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
贵族大学


Explanation:
1.贵族大学
Kudrow graduated from exclusive American college Vassar, where she gained a major in biology.
库卓毕业于贵族大学瓦瑟学院,主修科目是生物学。

He attended exclusive school before Yale.
他上耶鲁之前在贵族学校上学。

2.难进(严格)的大学
The Indian Institute of Management is arguably the world’s most exclusive school, with more than 600 applicants for every place.
印度管理学院有可能是世上最难进的学校,每个名额都面临600人以上的竞争。

It was Seattle's most exclusive school and was noted for its rigorous academic demands, a place where 'even the dumb kids were smart.
这是西雅图限制最严的一所学校,它以严格的学术要求而著称,是个“连哑童都聪明的”地方。









    Reference: http://articles.businessinsider.com/2012-04-13/news/31335189...
Domenico Zhou
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: 贵族学校在中文中并无难进的意思。恰恰相反,只要花得起钱,很容易进去。
41 mins

neutral  pkchan: 在美國怎可能有貴族呢,就是要說成是“貴族” 也是“政治不正確”。
3 days 4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
高等学府


Explanation:
有嚴格收生標準的學院,畢業生享有殊榮。

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
3 days 16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
精英学府


Explanation:
凭成绩说话的学府。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-01-20 02:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另一翻译是:“专用学府”,即专门为某些人而设的学府,不论学生成绩好坏。

aliasonly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search